Current Supply Demand Report

The report is downloading, please wait...

Legend
Last Update : Jan 31, 2023 10:05
DCR - Dispatched (and Accepted) Contingency Reserve * Indicates a net-to-grid asset. The value reported in the MC column represents the asset's gross MW value All values listed are in MW
TNG - Total Net Generation ^ Indicates that the asset includes energy storage
MC - Maximum Capability
SUMMARY
Alberta Total Net Generation11178
Net Actual Interchange56
Alberta Internal Load (AIL)11122
Net-To-Grid Generation8299
Contingency Reserve Required496
Dispatched Contingency Reserve (DCR)499
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Gen405
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Other94
LSSi Armed Dispatch0
LSSi Offered Volume177
GENERATION

GROUP

MC

TNG

DCR

GAS10894744145
HYDRO894132292
ENERGY STORAGE90068
SOLAR11652450
WIND361818230
OTHER4442530
DUAL FUEL4664680
COAL8208160
TOTAL1839111178405
INTERCHANGE

PATH

ACTUAL FLOW

British Columbia234
Montana-28
Saskatchewan-150
TOTAL56
GAS
Simple Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
AB Newsprint (ANC1)63440
Bantry (ALP1)770
Bellshill (BHL1)500
Carson Creek (GEN5)15120
Cloverbar #1 (ENC1)4800
Cloverbar #2 (ENC2)101700
Cloverbar #3 (ENC3)101690
Crossfield Energy Centre #1 (CRS1)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #2 (CRS2)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #3 (CRS3)^4800
Drywood (DRW1)600
H.R. Milner (HRM)30000
High River 1 (HRV1)1000
Judy Creek (GEN6)1500
Lethbridge Burdett (ME03)700
Lethbridge Coaldale (ME04)600
Lethbridge Taber (ME02)800
NPC2 JL Landry (NPC2)900
NPC3 Elmworth (NPC3)900
Northern Prairie Power Project (NPP1)105890
Parkland (ALP2)1000
Poplar Hill #1 (PH1)4800
Rainbow #5 (RB5)50490
Ralston (NAT1)2000
South Edmonton Terminal (SET1)20130
Valley View 1 (VVW1)50030
Valley View 2 (VVW2)5000
West Cadotte (WCD1)20150
West Pembina (PMB1)*13130
Cogeneration
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Air Liquide Scotford #1 (ALS1)106830
AltaGas Harmattan (HMT1)45380
Base Plant (SCR1)50400
Bear Creek 1 (BCRK)64630
Bear Creek 2 (BCR2)36310
Blackfalds (BFD1)630
CNRL Horizon (CNR5)*2032160
COD1 Coaldale (COD1)540
Camrose (CRG1)*1050
Caroline (SHCG)*1900
Carseland Cogen (TC01)95850
Christina Lake (CL01)100900
Dow Hydrocarbon (DOWG)3261990
Edson (TLM2)13100
Empress (EPS1)*4600
Firebag (SCR6)4974750
Fort Hills (FH1)1992010
Foster Creek (EC04)98840
Heartland Petrochemical (HRT1)108490
Joffre #1 (JOF1)4742220
Kearl (IOR3)84690
Lindbergh (PEC1)*16150
MEG1 Christina Lake (MEG1)2021820
MacKay River (MKRC)2072080
Mahkeses (IOR1)1801790
Mulligan (MUL1)*500
Muskeg River (MKR1)2021980
Nabiye (IOR2)*1951840
Nexen Inc #2 (NX02)2201870
Poplar Creek (SCR5)3763260
Primrose #1 (PR1)100870
Rainbow Lake #1 (RL1)47420
Redwater Cogen (TC02)92820
Saddle Hills (SDH1)1000
Scotford Upgrader (APS1)1951580
Strathcona (IOR4)*43470
Syncrude #1 (SCL1)*5103840
U of C Generator (UOC1)*12140
University of Alberta (UOA1)*39250
Combined Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Cavalier (EC01)120780
ENMAX Calgary Energy Centre (CAL1)3302840
Fort Nelson (FNG1)73530
Medicine Hat #1 (CMH1)2991990
Nexen Inc #1 (NX01)120540
Shepard (EGC1)8688240
Gas Fired Steam
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Battle River #4 (BR4)15500
Battle River #5 (BR5)3958915
Keephills #2 (KH2)3951260
Keephills #3 (KH3)4634640
Sheerness #1 (SH1)4001220
Sheerness #2 (SH2)4003920
Sundance #6 (SD6)401900
HYDRO

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Bighorn Hydro (BIG)120390
Bow River Hydro (BOW1)3205989
Brazeau Hydro (BRA)35027203
Chin Chute (CHIN)1500
Dickson Dam (DKSN)1540
Irrican Hydro (ICP1)700
Oldman River (OMRH)3230
Raymond Reservoir (RYMD)2100
Taylor Hydro (TAY1)1400
ENERGY STORAGE

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Summerview (SUM1)10010
eReserve1 Rycroft (ERV1)20020
eReserve2 Buffalo Creek (ERV2)20018
eReserve3 Mercer Hill (ERV3)20020
eReserve5 Hughenden (ERV5)2000
SOLAR

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

BRD1 Burdett (BRD1)1100
BUR1 Burdett (BUR1)2030
Barlow Solar (BLS1)2700
Brooks Solar (BSC1)1540
Brooks Solar 1 (BRK1)1350
Brooks Solar 2 (BRK2)1480
COL1 Coaldale (COL1)2300
Claresholm 1 (CLR1)58160
Claresholm 2 (CLR2)75230
Clydesdale 1 (CLY1)4140
Clydesdale 2 (CLY2)3430
Conrad 1 (CRD1)2300
Conrad 2 (CRD2)1800
East Strathmore Namaka (NMK1)2060
Hays (HYS1)23140
Hull (HUL1)2500
Innisfail (INF1)2220
Jenner (JER1)2320
Kneehill Solar (TRH1)2510
Michichi Solar (MIC1)2510
Monarch (MON1)24100
Strathmore 1 (STR1)1880
Strathmore 2 (STR2)23110
Suffield (SUF1)2320
Travers (TVS1)4651200
Vauxhall (VXH1)2220
Vulcan (VCN1)2200
Westfield Yellow Lake (WEF1)1900
kisikaw-pisim 1 (KKP1)*700
kisikaw-pisim 2 (KKP2)*700
WIND

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Ardenville Wind (ARD1)*68650
BUL1 Bull Creek (BUL1)*1300
BUL2 Bull Creek (BUL2)*1600
Blackspring Ridge (BSR1)*300170
Blue Trail Wind (BTR1)*66660
Castle River #1 (CR1)*39360
Castle Rock Ridge 2 (CRR2)*29290
Castle Rock Wind Farm (CRR1)*77720
Cowley Ridge (CRE3)*2080
Cypress 1 (CYP1)*19640
Cypress 2 (CYP2)*4680
Enmax Taber (TAB1)*81480
Forty Mile Granlea (FMG1)*2001490
Garden Plain (GDP1)*13000
Ghost Pine (NEP1)*8260
Grizzly Bear Creek (GRZ1)*15200
Halkirk Wind Power Facility (HAL1)*150600
Hand Hills (HHW1)*14500
Hilda Wind (HLD1)*10000
Jenner 3 (JNR3)*10900
Kettles Hill (KHW1)*63600
Lanfine Wind (LAN1)*151740
McBride Lake Windfarm (AKE1)*73680
Oldman 2 Wind Farm 1 (OWF1)*46460
Rattlesnake Ridge Wind (RTL1)*130630
Riverview (RIV1)*1051030
Soderglen Wind (GWW1)*71700
Summerview 1 (IEW1)*66560
Summerview 2 (IEW2)*66650
Suncor Chin Chute (SCR3)*30170
Suncor Magrath (SCR2)*30280
Wheatland Wind (WHE1)*120520
Whitla 1 (WHT1)*2021840
Whitla 2 (WHT2)*1511430
Windrise (WRW1)*2071780
Wintering Hills (SCR4)*88480
BIOMASS AND OTHER

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

APF Athabasca (AFG1)*131710
Bonnybrook (BON1)*1000
Cancarb Medicine Hat (CCMH)42170
DAI1 Daishowa (DAI1)52460
Gold Creek Facility (GOC1)500
Grande Prairie EcoPower (GPEC)18120
NRGreen (NRG3)1600
Slave Lake (SLP1)*990
Swan Hills Geothermal (SRL1)2000
Weldwood #1 (WWD1)*50260
Westlock (WST1)*18100
Weyerhaeuser (WEY1)48410
Whitecourt Power (EAGL)25210
DUAL FUEL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #3 (GN3)4664680
COAL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #1 (GN1)4003970
Genesee #2 (GN2)4204190

Report Disclaimer
The information contained in this document is published in accordance with the AESO's legislative obligations and is for information purposes only. As such, the AESO makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose with respect to the information contained herein, whether express or implied. While the AESO has made every attempt to ensure the information presented here is accurate, the AESO is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Consequently, any reliance placed on the information contained herein is at the readers' sole risk.