Current Supply Demand Report

The report is downloading, please wait...

Legend
Last Update : May 29, 2023 19:31
DCR - Dispatched (and Accepted) Contingency Reserve * Indicates a net-to-grid asset. The value reported in the MC column represents the asset's gross MW value All values listed are in MW
TNG - Total Net Generation ^ Indicates that the asset includes energy storage
MC - Maximum Capability
SUMMARY
Alberta Total Net Generation9417
Net Actual Interchange-413
Alberta Internal Load (AIL)9830
Net-To-Grid Generation7220
Contingency Reserve Required445
Dispatched Contingency Reserve (DCR)466
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Gen322
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Other144
LSSi Armed Dispatch56
LSSi Offered Volume56
GENERATION

GROUP

MC

TNG

DCR

GAS108946006163
HYDRO89436299
ENERGY STORAGE90060
SOLAR12094170
WIND361810800
OTHER4442880
DUAL FUEL4664650
COAL8207990
TOTAL184359417322
INTERCHANGE

PATH

ACTUAL FLOW

British Columbia-239
Montana-112
Saskatchewan-62
TOTAL-413
GAS
Simple Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
AB Newsprint (ANC1)63560
Bantry (ALP1)700
Bellshill (BHL1)500
Carson Creek (GEN5)15110
Cloverbar #1 (ENC1)4800
Cloverbar #2 (ENC2)101870
Cloverbar #3 (ENC3)10100
Crossfield Energy Centre #1 (CRS1)48400
Crossfield Energy Centre #2 (CRS2)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #3 (CRS3)^48400
Drywood (DRW1)600
H.R. Milner (HRM)30000
High River 1 (HRV1)1000
Judy Creek (GEN6)1500
Lethbridge Burdett (ME03)760
Lethbridge Coaldale (ME04)650
Lethbridge Taber (ME02)880
NPC2 JL Landry (NPC2)990
NPC3 Elmworth (NPC3)990
Northern Prairie Power Project (NPP1)105710
Parkland (ALP2)1000
Poplar Hill #1 (PH1)48320
Rainbow #5 (RB5)5000
Ralston (NAT1)2000
South Edmonton Terminal (SET1)20170
Valley View 1 (VVW1)50010
Valley View 2 (VVW2)5000
West Cadotte (WCD1)20150
West Pembina (PMB1)*13110
Cogeneration
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Air Liquide Scotford #1 (ALS1)10603
AltaGas Harmattan (HMT1)45230
Base Plant (SCR1)50170
Bear Creek 1 (BCRK)64530
Bear Creek 2 (BCR2)3600
Blackfalds (BFD1)600
CNRL Horizon (CNR5)*20300
COD1 Coaldale (COD1)550
Camrose (CRG1)*1050
Caroline (SHCG)*1900
Carseland Cogen (TC01)95640
Christina Lake (CL01)100380
Dow Hydrocarbon (DOWG)3261700
Edson (TLM2)1380
Empress (EPS1)*46320
Firebag (SCR6)49738110
Fort Hills (FH1)1991570
Foster Creek (EC04)98690
Heartland Petrochemical (HRT1)108940
Joffre #1 (JOF1)4742580
Kearl (IOR3)84660
Lindbergh (PEC1)*16200
MEG1 Christina Lake (MEG1)202730
MacKay River (MKRC)2071630
Mahkeses (IOR1)1801520
Mulligan (MUL1)*530
Muskeg River (MKR1)2021546
Nabiye (IOR2)*1951520
Nexen Inc #2 (NX02)2201570
Poplar Creek (SCR5)3761790
Primrose #1 (PR1)10000
Rainbow Lake #1 (RL1)4700
Redwater Cogen (TC02)92710
Saddle Hills (SDH1)1080
Scotford Upgrader (APS1)1951410
Strathcona (IOR4)*43320
Syncrude #1 (SCL1)*5103330
U of C Generator (UOC1)*12120
University of Alberta (UOA1)*3900
Combined Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Cavalier (EC01)120420
ENMAX Calgary Energy Centre (CAL1)3302960
Fort Nelson (FNG1)7300
Medicine Hat #1 (CMH1)29922718
Nexen Inc #1 (NX01)120950
Shepard (EGC1)8687730
Gas Fired Steam
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Battle River #4 (BR4)15500
Battle River #5 (BR5)39516115
Keephills #2 (KH2)39500
Keephills #3 (KH3)46338671
Sheerness #1 (SH1)40000
Sheerness #2 (SH2)4002430
Sundance #6 (SD6)40127630
HYDRO

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Bighorn Hydro (BIG)1209610
Bow River Hydro (BOW1)32018047
Brazeau Hydro (BRA)3501442
Chin Chute (CHIN)1590
Dickson Dam (DKSN)1570
Irrican Hydro (ICP1)770
Oldman River (OMRH)32180
Raymond Reservoir (RYMD)21180
Taylor Hydro (TAY1)14130
ENERGY STORAGE

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Summerview (SUM1)1000
eReserve1 Rycroft (ERV1)20020
eReserve2 Buffalo Creek (ERV2)20020
eReserve3 Mercer Hill (ERV3)20020
eReserve5 Hughenden (ERV5)2000
SOLAR

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

BRD1 Burdett (BRD1)1110
BUR1 Burdett (BUR1)2020
Barlow Solar (BLS1)2760
Brooks Solar (BSC1)1510
Brooks Solar 1 (BRK1)1360
Brooks Solar 2 (BRK2)1470
COL1 Coaldale (COL1)2340
Chappice Lake (CHP1)1430
Claresholm 1 (CLR1)58120
Claresholm 2 (CLR2)75140
Clydesdale 1 (CLY1)4180
Clydesdale 2 (CLY2)34160
Conrad 1 (CRD1)2310
Conrad 2 (CRD2)1810
East Strathmore Namaka (NMK1)2010
Hays (HYS1)2350
Hull (HUL1)2500
Innisfail (INF1)2240
Jenner (JER1)2340
Kneehill Solar (TRH1)2520
Michichi Creek (MCH1 )1300
Michichi Solar (MIC1)2540
Monarch (MON1)2430
Stavely (STV1)1700
Strathmore 1 (STR1)1810
Strathmore 2 (STR2)2310
Suffield (SUF1)23100
Travers (TVS1)4652920
Vauxhall (VXH1)2230
Vulcan (VCN1)2200
Westfield Yellow Lake (WEF1)1930
kisikaw-pisim 1 (KKP1)*710
kisikaw-pisim 2 (KKP2)*710
WIND

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Ardenville Wind (ARD1)*68520
BUL1 Bull Creek (BUL1)*1320
BUL2 Bull Creek (BUL2)*1610
Blackspring Ridge (BSR1)*300500
Blue Trail Wind (BTR1)*66420
Castle River #1 (CR1)*39160
Castle Rock Ridge 2 (CRR2)*29220
Castle Rock Wind Farm (CRR1)*77440
Cowley Ridge (CRE3)*20100
Cypress 1 (CYP1)*19600
Cypress 2 (CYP2)*4680
Enmax Taber (TAB1)*8130
Forty Mile Granlea (FMG1)*200190
Garden Plain (GDP1)*13000
Ghost Pine (NEP1)*8200
Grizzly Bear Creek (GRZ1)*152860
Halkirk Wind Power Facility (HAL1)*15080
Hand Hills (HHW1)*14510
Hilda Wind (HLD1)*100190
Jenner 3 (JNR3)*109100
Kettles Hill (KHW1)*63590
Lanfine Wind (LAN1)*151130
McBride Lake Windfarm (AKE1)*73600
Oldman 2 Wind Farm 1 (OWF1)*46450
Rattlesnake Ridge Wind (RTL1)*13030
Riverview (RIV1)*105880
Soderglen Wind (GWW1)*71690
Summerview 1 (IEW1)*66580
Summerview 2 (IEW2)*66550
Suncor Chin Chute (SCR3)*3000
Suncor Magrath (SCR2)*30130
Wheatland Wind (WHE1)*120160
Whitla 1 (WHT1)*202250
Whitla 2 (WHT2)*151140
Windrise (WRW1)*2071550
Wintering Hills (SCR4)*88140
BIOMASS AND OTHER

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

APF Athabasca (AFG1)*131810
Bonnybrook (BON1)*1020
Cancarb Medicine Hat (CCMH)42370
DAI1 Daishowa (DAI1)52360
Gold Creek Facility (GOC1)500
Grande Prairie EcoPower (GPEC)18110
NRGreen (NRG3)1600
Slave Lake (SLP1)*990
Swan Hills Geothermal (SRL1)20120
Weldwood #1 (WWD1)*50260
Westlock (WST1)*18100
Weyerhaeuser (WEY1)48410
Whitecourt Power (EAGL)25230
DUAL FUEL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #3 (GN3)4664650
COAL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #1 (GN1)4003950
Genesee #2 (GN2)4204040

Report Disclaimer
The information contained in this document is published in accordance with the AESO's legislative obligations and is for information purposes only. As such, the AESO makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose with respect to the information contained herein, whether express or implied. While the AESO has made every attempt to ensure the information presented here is accurate, the AESO is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Consequently, any reliance placed on the information contained herein is at the readers' sole risk.