Current Supply Demand Report

The report is downloading, please wait...

Legend
Last Update : Oct 13, 2026 13:33
DCR - Dispatched (and Accepted) Contingency Reserve * Indicates a net-to-grid asset. The value reported in the MC column represents the asset's gross MW value All values listed are in MW
TNG - Total Net Generation ^ Indicates that the asset includes energy storage
MC - Maximum Capability
SUMMARY
Alberta Total Net Generation10883
Net Actual Interchange212
Alberta Internal Load (AIL)10671
Net-To-Grid Generation8288
Contingency Reserve Required490
Dispatched Contingency Reserve (DCR)499
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Gen429
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Other70
FFR Armed Dispatch0
FFR Offered Volume98
Long Lead Time Volume495
GENERATION

GROUP

MC

TNG

DCR

COGENERATION612243260
WIND56843590
COMBINED CYCLE397433845
GAS FIRED STEAM30789260
SOLAR189212620
SIMPLE CYCLE10142480
HYDRO896181264
OTHER48519710
ENERGY STORAGE2700150
TOTAL2341510883429
INTERCHANGE

PATH

ACTUAL FLOW

British Columbia74
Montana6
Saskatchewan132
TOTAL212
GAS
Simple Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
AB Newsprint (ANC1)63490
Bantry (ALP1)700
Bellshill (BHL1)500
Benalto 1 (VBN1)*500
Briker 1 (VBR1)*500
Carson Creek (GEN5)1500
Cloverbar #1 (ENC1)4800
Cloverbar #2 (ENC2)101970
Cloverbar #3 (ENC3)10100
Crossfield Energy Centre #1 (CRS1)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #2 (CRS2)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #3 (CRS3)^4800
Drywood (DRW1)600
High River 1 (HRV1)1000
High River 2 (HRV2)1000
Judy Creek (GEN6)1500
Kenilworth 1 (VKW1)*500
Lethbridge Burdett (ME03)710
Lethbridge Coaldale (ME04)600
Lethbridge Taber (ME02)800
Mulligan (MUL1)*530
NPC2 JL Landry (NPC2)900
NPC3 Elmworth (NPC3)900
Netook 1 (VNT1)*500
Northern Prairie Power Project (NPP1)105690
Northern Valley 1 (VNV1)*500
Parkland (ALP2)1000
Poplar Hill #1 (PH1)4800
Rainbow #5 (RB5)5000
Ralston (NAT1)2020
Rimbey Gas (RIM1)*1500
Saddle Hills (SDH1)1080
South Edmonton Terminal (SET1)2000
Valley View 1 (VVW1)5000
Valley View 2 (VVW2)5000
West Cadotte (WCD1)20130
West Pembina (PMB1)*1300
Wilson Creek (WLC1)960
Cogeneration
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Air Liquide Scotford #1 (ALS1)106710
AltaGas Harmattan (HMT1)45380
Base Plant (SCR1)8565630
Bear Creek 1 (BCRK)6400
Bear Creek 2 (BCR2)36180
Blackfalds (BFD1)600
CNRL Horizon (CNR5)*203850
COD1 Coaldale (COD1)530
Camrose (CRG1)*1000
Caroline (SHCG)*1900
Carseland Cogen (TC01)95760
Christina Lake (CL01)100430
Dow Hydrocarbon (DOWG)3261780
Edson (TLM2)1330
Empress (EPS1)*4600
Firebag (SCR6)4973250
Fort Hills (FH1)199860
Foster Creek (EC04)98740
Heartland Petrochemical (HRT1)1081000
Joffre #1 (JOF1)4743800
Kaybob 3 Cogen South (KAS1)*33140
Kearl (IOR3)84650
Lindbergh (PEC1)*23210
MEG1 Christina Lake (MEG1)2021540
MacKay River (MKRC)2071810
Mahkeses (IOR1)1801590
Muskeg River (MKR1)2021620
Nabiye (IOR2)*1951630
Nexen Inc #2 (NX02)2201720
Poplar Creek (SCR5)3762890
Primrose #1 (PR1)100800
Rainbow Lake #1 (RL1)47420
Redwater Cogen (TC02)92800
Scotford Upgrader (APS1)1951440
Strathcona (IOR4)*50460
Syncrude #1 (SCL1)5104620
U of C Generator (UOC1)*12120
University of Alberta (UOA1)*3950
Wapiti (WPT1)*30220
Wembley (WEM1)*19100
Combined Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Cascade 1 (CAS1)4664670
Cascade 2 (CAS2)4664660
Cavalier (EC01)120260
ENMAX Calgary Energy Centre (CAL1)3302100
Fort Nelson (FNG1)7300
Genesee Repower 1 (GNR1)4664640
Genesee Repower 2 (GNR2)4664640
H.R. Milner (HRM)3002570
Medicine Hat #1 (CMH1)2991785
Nexen Inc #1 (NX01)120500
Shepard (EGC1)8688020
Gas Fired Steam
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Battle River #4 (BR4)15500
Battle River #5 (BR5)3951530
Genesee #3 (GN3)4664490
Keephills #2 (KH2)39500
Keephills #3 (KH3)46600
Sheerness #1 (SH1)40000
Sheerness #2 (SH2)4003240
Sundance #6 (SD6)40100
HYDRO

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Bighorn Hydro (BIG)1204527
Bow River Hydro (BOW1)32074110
Brazeau Hydro (BRA)35021127
Chin Chute (CHIN)12100
Dickson Dam (DKSN)1550
Irrican Hydro (ICP1)730
Oldman River (OMRH)3270
Raymond Reservoir (RYMD)^2670
Taylor Hydro (TAY1)1490
ENERGY STORAGE

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Raptor Battery (RPT2)8000
Summerview (SUM1)10010
eReserve1 Rycroft (ERV1)20020
eReserve2 Buffalo Creek (ERV2)2000
eReserve3 Mercer Hill (ERV3)20020
eReserve4 (ERV4)20020
eReserve5 Hughenden (ERV5)20020
eReserve6 (ERV6)20020
eReserve7 (ERV7)20020
eReserve8 (ERV8)20020
eReserve9 (ERV9)2000
SOLAR

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

BRD1 Burdett (BRD1)1130
BUR1 Burdett (BUR1)20130
Barlow Solar (BLS1)31210
Big Sky Solar (ACD1)140920
Brooks Solar (BSC1)1560
Brooks Solar 1 (BRK1)1350
Brooks Solar 2 (BRK2)1460
COL1 Coaldale (COL1)^23230
Chappice Lake (CHP1)^1470
Claresholm 1 (CLR1)58490
Claresholm 2 (CLR2)75630
Clydesdale 1 (CLY1)41220
Clydesdale 2 (CLY2)34160
Conrad 1 (CRD1)23150
Conrad 2 (CRD2)18100
Deerfoot (DFT1)41290
Duchess Solar (DUS1)20120
East Strathmore Namaka (NMK1)20110
Empress Solar Park (EMP1)39230
Fox Coulee Solar (FCS1)80400
Gleichen Solar (GLE1)14130
Hays (HYS1)23170
Hull (HUL1)25150
Innisfail (INF1)22190
Jenner (JER1)23140
Joffre Solar 1 (JFS1)25210
Joffre Solar 2 (JFS2)22160
Killarney Lake Solar (KIL1)2200
Kneehill Solar (TRH1)25170
Lethbridge Solar (CLD1)920
Michichi Creek (MCH1)^14120
Michichi Solar (MIC1)25100
Monarch (MON1)^24190
Saddlebrook Solar (SDL1)81340
Sollair Solar Energy Plant (SLR1)75540
Spring Coulee (SGC1)30260
Stavely (STV1)17150
Strathmore 1 (STR1)18100
Strathmore 2 (STR2)23130
Suffield (SUF1)23100
Tilley Solar (TLE1)24120
Travers (TVS1)4653680
Vauxhall (VXH1)22130
Vulcan (VCN1)^22190
Westfield Yellow Lake (WEF1)19190
Wheatcrest (WCR1)50210
Youngstown Solar (YNG1)630
kisikaw-pisim 1 (KKP1)*^720
kisikaw-pisim 2 (KKP2)*^720
WIND

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Ardenville Wind (ARD1)*6800
BUL1 Bull Creek (BUL1)*1300
BUL2 Bull Creek (BUL2)*1600
Blackspring Ridge (BSR1)*30000
Blue Trail Wind (BTR1)*6600
Buffalo Atlee 1 (BFL1)*1800
Buffalo Atlee 2 (BFL2)*1600
Buffalo Atlee 3 (BFL3)*1800
Buffalo Atlee 4 (BFL4)*1100
Buffalo Plains (BPW1)*46660
Castle River #1 (CR1)*3900
Castle Rock Ridge 2 (CRR2)*2900
Castle Rock Wind Farm (CRR1)*7700
Cowley Ridge (CRE3)*2000
Cypress 1 (CYP1)*196260
Cypress 2 (CYP2)*4660
Enmax Taber (TAB1)*8140
Forty Mile Bow Island (FRM1)*266130
Forty Mile Granlea (FMG1)*220150
Garden Plain (GDP1)*130140
Ghost Pine (NEP1)*8270
Grizzly Bear (GRZ1)*15220
Halkirk 2 (HAL2)*122150
Halkirk Wind Power Facility (HAL1)*150250
Hand Hills (HHW1)*145130
Hilda Wind (HLD1)*10070
Jenner 1 (JNR1)*12220
Jenner 2 (JNR2)*7110
Jenner 3 (JNR3)*10920
Kettles Hill (KHW1)*6300
Lanfine Wind (LAN1)*151200
McBride Lake Windfarm (AKE1)*7300
Oldman 2 Wind Farm 1 (OWF1)*4600
Paintearth Wind Project (PAW1)*198300
Rattlesnake Ridge Wind (RTL1)*13080
Riverview (RIV1)*10500
Sharp Hill Wind (SHH1)*297460
Soderglen Wind (GWW1)*7100
Stirling Wind (SWP1)*113130
Summerview 1 (IEW1)*6600
Summerview 2 (IEW2)*6600
Suncor Chin Chute (SCR3)*3000
Suncor Magrath (SCR2)*3010
Wheatland Wind (WHE1)*120130
Whitla 1 (WHT1)*202320
Whitla 2 (WHT2)*151230
Wild Rose (WIR1)19200
Windrise (WRW1)*20700
Winnifred Wind (WIN1)*13650
Wintering Hills (SCR4)*88100
BIOMASS AND OTHER

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

APF Athabasca (AFG1)*131550
Bonnybrook (BON1)*1060
Cancarb Medicine Hat (CCMH)4200
DAI1 Daishowa (DAI1)*694210
ETL1 Ethel Lake (ETL1)*1800
Gold Creek Facility (GOC1)500
Grande Prairie EcoPower (GPEC)18120
NRGreen (NRG3)16130
Slave Lake (SLP1)*900
Swan Hills Geothermal (SRL1)2000
Weldwood #1 (WWD1)*50220
Westlock (WST1)*1800
Weyerhaeuser (WEY1)48470
Whitecourt (MW2U)*600
Whitecourt Power (EAGL)2500

Report Disclaimer
The information contained in this document is published in accordance with the AESO's legislative obligations and is for information purposes only. As such, the AESO makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose with respect to the information contained herein, whether express or implied. While the AESO has made every attempt to ensure the information presented here is accurate, the AESO is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Consequently, any reliance placed on the information contained herein is at the readers' sole risk.