Current Supply Demand Report

The report is downloading, please wait...

Legend
Last Update : May 18, 2024 20:16
DCR - Dispatched (and Accepted) Contingency Reserve * Indicates a net-to-grid asset. The value reported in the MC column represents the asset's gross MW value All values listed are in MW
TNG - Total Net Generation ^ Indicates that the asset includes energy storage
MC - Maximum Capability
SUMMARY
Alberta Total Net Generation8587
Net Actual Interchange-518
Alberta Internal Load (AIL)9105
Net-To-Grid Generation6274
Contingency Reserve Required391
Dispatched Contingency Reserve (DCR)466
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Gen392
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Other74
LSSi Armed Dispatch248
LSSi Offered Volume366
Long Lead Time Volume1590
GENERATION

GROUP

MC

TNG

DCR

GAS12657566989
HYDRO894207214
ENERGY STORAGE190069
SOLAR16501860
WIND448117030
OTHER44424720
DUAL FUEL4664650
COAL4201100
TOTAL212028587392
INTERCHANGE

PATH

ACTUAL FLOW

British Columbia-418
Montana-73
Saskatchewan-27
TOTAL-518
GAS
Simple Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
AB Newsprint (ANC1)6300
Bantry (ALP1)700
Bellshill (BHL1)500
Carson Creek (GEN5)15100
Cloverbar #1 (ENC1)48340
Cloverbar #2 (ENC2)1017810
Cloverbar #3 (ENC3)10100
Crossfield Energy Centre #1 (CRS1)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #2 (CRS2)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #3 (CRS3)^4800
Drywood (DRW1)600
Genesee Repower 1 (GNR1)411890
Genesee Repower 2 (GNR2)41100
High River 1 (HRV1)1000
High River 2 (HRV2)1000
Judy Creek (GEN6)1500
Lethbridge Burdett (ME03)700
Lethbridge Coaldale (ME04)600
Lethbridge Taber (ME02)800
NPC2 JL Landry (NPC2)900
NPC3 Elmworth (NPC3)900
Northern Prairie Power Project (NPP1)105460
Parkland (ALP2)1000
Poplar Hill #1 (PH1)4800
Rainbow #5 (RB5)5000
Ralston (NAT1)2000
South Edmonton Terminal (SET1)2000
Valley View 1 (VVW1)50015
Valley View 2 (VVW2)5000
West Cadotte (WCD1)20190
West Pembina (PMB1)*1300
Wilson Creek (WLC1)900
Cogeneration
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Air Liquide Scotford #1 (ALS1)106645
AltaGas Harmattan (HMT1)45390
Base Plant (SCR1)5000
Bear Creek 1 (BCRK)64570
Bear Creek 2 (BCR2)36280
Blackfalds (BFD1)600
CNRL Horizon (CNR5)*20300
COD1 Coaldale (COD1)550
Camrose (CRG1)*1000
Caroline (SHCG)*1900
Carseland Cogen (TC01)95790
Christina Lake (CL01)100910
Dow Hydrocarbon (DOWG)3261430
Edson (TLM2)1390
Empress (EPS1)*4600
Firebag (SCR6)49740915
Fort Hills (FH1)1991760
Foster Creek (EC04)98750
Heartland Petrochemical (HRT1)108910
Joffre #1 (JOF1)4743420
Kearl (IOR3)8400
Lindbergh (PEC1)*16200
MEG1 Christina Lake (MEG1)2021560
MacKay River (MKRC)2071850
Mahkeses (IOR1)180830
Mulligan (MUL1)*520
Muskeg River (MKR1)2021736
Nabiye (IOR2)*1951630
Nexen Inc #2 (NX02)220890
Poplar Creek (SCR5)3762730
Primrose #1 (PR1)100810
Rainbow Lake #1 (RL1)47440
Redwater Cogen (TC02)92790
Saddle Hills (SDH1)10100
Scotford Upgrader (APS1)1951510
Strathcona (IOR4)*43440
Syncrude #1 (SCL1)*5103580
U of C Generator (UOC1)*1200
University of Alberta (UOA1)*3990
Wembley (WEM1)*19150
Combined Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Cascade 1 (CAS1)45000
Cascade 2 (CAS2)4501870
Cavalier (EC01)1201010
ENMAX Calgary Energy Centre (CAL1)3302280
Fort Nelson (FNG1)7350
H.R. Milner (HRM)3001030
Medicine Hat #1 (CMH1)29911711
Nexen Inc #1 (NX01)120520
Shepard (EGC1)8687960
Gas Fired Steam
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Battle River #4 (BR4)1553410
Battle River #5 (BR5)39500
Keephills #2 (KH2)39500
Keephills #3 (KH3)4661360
Sheerness #1 (SH1)40000
Sheerness #2 (SH2)40000
Sundance #6 (SD6)4019117
HYDRO

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Bighorn Hydro (BIG)120330
Bow River Hydro (BOW1)32011434
Brazeau Hydro (BRA)35029180
Chin Chute (CHIN)1500
Dickson Dam (DKSN)15130
Irrican Hydro (ICP1)700
Oldman River (OMRH)32110
Raymond Reservoir (RYMD)2170
Taylor Hydro (TAY1)1400
ENERGY STORAGE

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Summerview (SUM1)1009
eReserve1 Rycroft (ERV1)20020
eReserve2 Buffalo Creek (ERV2)20020
eReserve3 Mercer Hill (ERV3)2000
eReserve4 (ERV4)20020
eReserve5 Hughenden (ERV5)2000
eReserve6 (ERV6)2000
eReserve7 (ERV7)2000
eReserve8 (ERV8)2000
eReserve9 (ERV9)2000
SOLAR

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

BRD1 Burdett (BRD1)1100
BUR1 Burdett (BUR1)2000
Barlow Solar (BLS1)2700
Brooks Solar (BSC1)1510
Brooks Solar 1 (BRK1)1310
Brooks Solar 2 (BRK2)1410
COL1 Coaldale (COL1)^2320
Chappice Lake (CHP1)1420
Claresholm 1 (CLR1)5830
Claresholm 2 (CLR2)7550
Clydesdale 1 (CLY1)4150
Clydesdale 2 (CLY2)3450
Conrad 1 (CRD1)2340
Conrad 2 (CRD2)1830
Deerfoot (DFT1)3700
East Strathmore Namaka (NMK1)2020
Empress Solar Park (EMP1)3910
Fox Coulee Solar (FCS1)7570
Hays (HYS1)2330
Hull (HUL1)2530
Innisfail (INF1)2210
Jenner (JER1)2310
Joffre Solar 1 (JFS1)2510
Joffre Solar 2 (JFS2)2210
Kneehill Solar (TRH1)2530
Michichi Creek (MCH1)1410
Michichi Solar (MIC1)2530
Monarch (MON1)^2400
Saddlebrook Solar (SDL1)8140
Sollair Solar Energy Plant (SLR1)7500
Spring Coulee (SGC1)3090
Stavely (STV1)1700
Strathmore 1 (STR1)1810
Strathmore 2 (STR2)2320
Suffield (SUF1)2310
Travers (TVS1)4651010
Vauxhall (VXH1)2200
Vulcan (VCN1)2210
Westfield Yellow Lake (WEF1)1910
Wheatcrest (WCR1)5050
Youngstown Solar (YNG1)620
kisikaw-pisim 1 (KKP1)*700
kisikaw-pisim 2 (KKP2)*700
WIND

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Ardenville Wind (ARD1)*68380
BUL1 Bull Creek (BUL1)*1350
BUL2 Bull Creek (BUL2)*1640
Blackspring Ridge (BSR1)*3001860
Blue Trail Wind (BTR1)*66140
Buffalo Atlee 1 (BFL1)*1830
Buffalo Atlee 2 (BFL2)*1620
Buffalo Atlee 3 (BFL3)*1820
Buffalo Atlee 4 (BFL4)*1010
Castle River #1 (CR1)*39190
Castle Rock Ridge 2 (CRR2)*29260
Castle Rock Wind Farm (CRR1)*77460
Cowley Ridge (CRE3)*2000
Cypress 1 (CYP1)*19600
Cypress 2 (CYP2)*4600
Enmax Taber (TAB1)*81220
Forty Mile Granlea (FMG1)*200610
Garden Plain (GDP1)*130210
Ghost Pine (NEP1)*82250
Grizzly Bear (GRZ1)*152640
Halkirk Wind Power Facility (HAL1)*150630
Hand Hills (HHW1)*145410
Hilda Wind (HLD1)*10080
Jenner 1 (JNR1)*122250
Jenner 2 (JNR2)*71200
Jenner 3 (JNR3)*109290
Kettles Hill (KHW1)*63490
Lanfine Wind (LAN1)*151300
McBride Lake Windfarm (AKE1)*73370
Oldman 2 Wind Farm 1 (OWF1)*46280
Paintearth Wind Project (PAW1)*1981640
Rattlesnake Ridge Wind (RTL1)*130830
Riverview (RIV1)*105860
Sharp Hill Wind (SHH1)*297260
Soderglen Wind (GWW1)*71410
Stirling Wind (SWP1)*113540
Summerview 1 (IEW1)*66140
Summerview 2 (IEW2)*66210
Suncor Chin Chute (SCR3)*30110
Suncor Magrath (SCR2)*30230
Wheatland Wind (WHE1)*120150
Whitla 1 (WHT1)*202970
Whitla 2 (WHT2)*151660
Windrise (WRW1)*2071110
Wintering Hills (SCR4)*88220
BIOMASS AND OTHER

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

APF Athabasca (AFG1)*131698
Bonnybrook (BON1)*1040
Cancarb Medicine Hat (CCMH)42250
DAI1 Daishowa (DAI1)524512
Gold Creek Facility (GOC1)500
Grande Prairie EcoPower (GPEC)18100
NRGreen (NRG3)1600
Slave Lake (SLP1)*930
Swan Hills Geothermal (SRL1)20130
Weldwood #1 (WWD1)*50240
Westlock (WST1)*18110
Weyerhaeuser (WEY1)48430
Whitecourt Power (EAGL)2500
DUAL FUEL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #3 (GN3)4664650
COAL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #2 (GN2)4201100

Report Disclaimer
The information contained in this document is published in accordance with the AESO's legislative obligations and is for information purposes only. As such, the AESO makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose with respect to the information contained herein, whether express or implied. While the AESO has made every attempt to ensure the information presented here is accurate, the AESO is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Consequently, any reliance placed on the information contained herein is at the readers' sole risk.