Current Supply Demand Report

The report is downloading, please wait...

Legend
Last Update : Dec 02, 2023 15:01
DCR - Dispatched (and Accepted) Contingency Reserve * Indicates a net-to-grid asset. The value reported in the MC column represents the asset's gross MW value All values listed are in MW
TNG - Total Net Generation ^ Indicates that the asset includes energy storage
MC - Maximum Capability
SUMMARY
Alberta Total Net Generation10617
Net Actual Interchange-25
Alberta Internal Load (AIL)10642
Net-To-Grid Generation7429
Contingency Reserve Required464
Dispatched Contingency Reserve (DCR)475
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Gen379
Dispatched Contingency Reserve -Other96
LSSi Armed Dispatch0
LSSi Offered Volume212
GENERATION

GROUP

MC

TNG

DCR

GAS11813743735
HYDRO894156240
ENERGY STORAGE170093
SOLAR14701420
WIND449113120
OTHER44429611
DUAL FUEL4664650
COAL8208090
TOTAL2056810617379
INTERCHANGE

PATH

ACTUAL FLOW

British Columbia12
Montana6
Saskatchewan-43
TOTAL-25
GAS
Simple Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
AB Newsprint (ANC1)63570
Bantry (ALP1)730
Bellshill (BHL1)500
Carson Creek (GEN5)15100
Cloverbar #1 (ENC1)4800
Cloverbar #2 (ENC2)101930
Cloverbar #3 (ENC3)10100
Crossfield Energy Centre #1 (CRS1)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #2 (CRS2)4800
Crossfield Energy Centre #3 (CRS3)^4805
Drywood (DRW1)600
High River 1 (HRV1)1000
High River 2 (HRV2)1000
Judy Creek (GEN6)1500
Lethbridge Burdett (ME03)700
Lethbridge Coaldale (ME04)600
Lethbridge Taber (ME02)800
NPC2 JL Landry (NPC2)990
NPC3 Elmworth (NPC3)990
Northern Prairie Power Project (NPP1)105850
Parkland (ALP2)1080
Poplar Hill #1 (PH1)4800
Rainbow #5 (RB5)5000
Ralston (NAT1)2000
South Edmonton Terminal (SET1)20130
Valley View 1 (VVW1)50014
Valley View 2 (VVW2)50450
West Cadotte (WCD1)20190
West Pembina (PMB1)*13120
Wilson Creek (WLC1)900
Cogeneration
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Air Liquide Scotford #1 (ALS1)10600
AltaGas Harmattan (HMT1)45390
Base Plant (SCR1)50340
Bear Creek 1 (BCRK)64610
Bear Creek 2 (BCR2)36280
Blackfalds (BFD1)600
CNRL Horizon (CNR5)*2032000
COD1 Coaldale (COD1)550
Camrose (CRG1)*1000
Caroline (SHCG)*1900
Carseland Cogen (TC01)95780
Christina Lake (CL01)100880
Dow Hydrocarbon (DOWG)3262510
Edson (TLM2)13100
Empress (EPS1)*46420
Firebag (SCR6)4974290
Fort Hills (FH1)1991880
Foster Creek (EC04)98780
Heartland Petrochemical (HRT1)108940
Joffre #1 (JOF1)4741770
Kearl (IOR3)84780
Lindbergh (PEC1)*16220
MEG1 Christina Lake (MEG1)2021640
MacKay River (MKRC)2071890
Mahkeses (IOR1)1801640
Mulligan (MUL1)*500
Muskeg River (MKR1)2021816
Nabiye (IOR2)*1951710
Nexen Inc #2 (NX02)2201810
Poplar Creek (SCR5)3763170
Primrose #1 (PR1)100820
Rainbow Lake #1 (RL1)47440
Redwater Cogen (TC02)92810
Saddle Hills (SDH1)10100
Scotford Upgrader (APS1)1951530
Strathcona (IOR4)*43390
Syncrude #1 (SCL1)*5104550
U of C Generator (UOC1)*12130
University of Alberta (UOA1)*39130
Combined Cycle
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Cascade 1 (CAS1)45000
Cascade 2 (CAS2)45000
Cavalier (EC01)1201120
ENMAX Calgary Energy Centre (CAL1)3302690
Fort Nelson (FNG1)73430
H.R. Milner (HRM)30000
Medicine Hat #1 (CMH1)2992090
Nexen Inc #1 (NX01)120530
Shepard (EGC1)8687510
Gas Fired Steam
ASSETMCTNGDCR
Battle River #4 (BR4)1551000
Battle River #5 (BR5)39517810
Keephills #2 (KH2)3952420
Keephills #3 (KH3)4634620
Sheerness #1 (SH1)40000
Sheerness #2 (SH2)4002840
Sundance #6 (SD6)4012120
HYDRO

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Bighorn Hydro (BIG)1204130
Bow River Hydro (BOW1)32085130
Brazeau Hydro (BRA)3502380
Chin Chute (CHIN)1500
Dickson Dam (DKSN)1550
Irrican Hydro (ICP1)700
Oldman River (OMRH)3220
Raymond Reservoir (RYMD)2100
Taylor Hydro (TAY1)1400
ENERGY STORAGE

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Summerview (SUM1)1000
eReserve1 Rycroft (ERV1)20020
eReserve2 Buffalo Creek (ERV2)20020
eReserve3 Mercer Hill (ERV3)20015
eReserve4 (ERV4)20012
eReserve5 Hughenden (ERV5)2006
eReserve6 (ERV6)20020
eReserve7 (ERV7)2000
eReserve8 (ERV8)2000
SOLAR

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

BRD1 Burdett (BRD1)1100
BUR1 Burdett (BUR1)2000
Barlow Solar (BLS1)27100
Brooks Solar (BSC1)1510
Brooks Solar 1 (BRK1)1310
Brooks Solar 2 (BRK2)1410
COL1 Coaldale (COL1)^2320
Chappice Lake (CHP1)1400
Claresholm 1 (CLR1)5890
Claresholm 2 (CLR2)75120
Clydesdale 1 (CLY1)4120
Clydesdale 2 (CLY2)3410
Conrad 1 (CRD1)2310
Conrad 2 (CRD2)1800
Deerfoot (DFT1)37160
East Strathmore Namaka (NMK1)2020
Empress Solar Park (EMP1)3990
Hays (HYS1)2310
Hull (HUL1)2510
Innisfail (INF1)2220
Jenner (JER1)2320
Joffre Solar 1 (JFS1)2500
Joffre Solar 2 (JFS2)2200
Kneehill Solar (TRH1)2530
Michichi Creek (MCH1 )1410
Michichi Solar (MIC1)2530
Monarch (MON1)2420
Saddlebrook Solar (SDL1)8180
Stavely (STV1)1720
Strathmore 1 (STR1)1810
Strathmore 2 (STR2)2320
Suffield (SUF1)2310
Travers (TVS1)465420
Vauxhall (VXH1)2210
Vulcan (VCN1)2210
Westfield Yellow Lake (WEF1)1910
Wheatcrest (WCR1)5000
Youngstown Solar (YNG1)600
kisikaw-pisim 1 (KKP1)*710
kisikaw-pisim 2 (KKP2)*700
WIND

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Ardenville Wind (ARD1)*6800
BUL1 Bull Creek (BUL1)*1310
BUL2 Bull Creek (BUL2)*1610
Blackspring Ridge (BSR1)*3002760
Blue Trail Wind (BTR1)*66460
Buffalo Atlee 1 (BFL1)*1800
Buffalo Atlee 2 (BFL2)*1800
Buffalo Atlee 3 (BFL3)*1800
Buffalo Atlee 4 (BFL4)*1800
Castle River #1 (CR1)*39210
Castle Rock Ridge 2 (CRR2)*29280
Castle Rock Wind Farm (CRR1)*77620
Cowley Ridge (CRE3)*20150
Cypress 1 (CYP1)*1961570
Cypress 2 (CYP2)*46360
Enmax Taber (TAB1)*81220
Forty Mile Granlea (FMG1)*200390
Garden Plain (GDP1)*13000
Ghost Pine (NEP1)*8200
Grizzly Bear (GRZ1)*15200
Halkirk Wind Power Facility (HAL1)*15000
Hand Hills (HHW1)*14550
Hilda Wind (HLD1)*100360
Jenner 1 (JNR1)*122280
Jenner 2 (JNR2)*71220
Jenner 3 (JNR3)*109360
Kettles Hill (KHW1)*63220
Lanfine Wind (LAN1)*151240
McBride Lake Windfarm (AKE1)*73140
Oldman 2 Wind Farm 1 (OWF1)*46460
Paintearth Wind Project (PAW1)*19800
Rattlesnake Ridge Wind (RTL1)*130420
Riverview (RIV1)*105880
Sharp Hill Wind (SHH1)*29720
Soderglen Wind (GWW1)*7160
Stirling Wind (SWP1)*113490
Summerview 1 (IEW1)*66510
Summerview 2 (IEW2)*66250
Suncor Chin Chute (SCR3)*30130
Suncor Magrath (SCR2)*3090
Wheatland Wind (WHE1)*12050
Whitla 1 (WHT1)*202470
Whitla 2 (WHT2)*151210
Windrise (WRW1)*20790
Wintering Hills (SCR4)*8880
BIOMASS AND OTHER

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

APF Athabasca (AFG1)*131790
Bonnybrook (BON1)*1060
Cancarb Medicine Hat (CCMH)42220
DAI1 Daishowa (DAI1)524811
Gold Creek Facility (GOC1)500
Grande Prairie EcoPower (GPEC)18140
NRGreen (NRG3)16130
Slave Lake (SLP1)*990
Swan Hills Geothermal (SRL1)20130
Weldwood #1 (WWD1)*50150
Westlock (WST1)*18130
Weyerhaeuser (WEY1)48400
Whitecourt Power (EAGL)25240
DUAL FUEL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #3 (GN3)4664650
COAL

ASSET

MC

TNG

DCR

Genesee #1 (GN1)4003970
Genesee #2 (GN2)4204120

Report Disclaimer
The information contained in this document is published in accordance with the AESO's legislative obligations and is for information purposes only. As such, the AESO makes no warranties or representations as to the accuracy, completeness or fitness for any particular purpose with respect to the information contained herein, whether express or implied. While the AESO has made every attempt to ensure the information presented here is accurate, the AESO is not responsible for any errors or omissions. Consequently, any reliance placed on the information contained herein is at the readers' sole risk.